Committees Involved in The 2014 QCBS Symposium

ECO-RESPONSIBLE COMMITTEE
Choice of vendors

Sacha Engelhardt  Concordia University
Sacha Engelhardt
Concordia University
Adriana Raquel Aguilar Melo  Université de Sherbrooke
Adriana Aguilar Melo
Université de Sherbrooke
Material and energy source characteristics

Ira Sutherland
Ira Sutherland
McGill University
Franco Alo
Franco Alo
Concordia University
Justin Strong
Justin Strong
Concordia University
Residual material management

Cassandra Lamontagne
Cassandra Lamontagne
Concordia University
Carol Zastavniouk
Carol Zastavniouk
Concordia University
Thais Bernos  Concordia University
Thais Bernos
Concordia University
Catering

Emily Anderson
Emily Anderson
Concordia University
Kyle Martins
Kyle Martins
McGil University
Transport

Xavier Giroux Bougard
Xavier Giroux Bougard
McGil University
unknown_male_120
Pierre Chuard
Concordia University
Caroline Bilhete  Concordia University
Caroline Bilhete
Concordia University
Stephanie Shooner
Stephanie Shooner
Concordia University
General management

Amelie Gervais
Amélie Gervais
Université Laval
Catherine Baltazar
Catherine Baltazar
McGill University
ABSTRACT COMMITTEE
Emmanuelle Chretien
Emmanuelle Chrétien
McGill University
Thais Bernos
Thais Bernos
Concordia University
Sacha Engelhardt
Sacha Engelhardt
Concordia University
Amelie Gregoire
Amelie Gregoire-Taillefer
McGill University
Hermine Alexandre
Hermine Alexandre
UdeM
Mariana Rodriguez
Mariana Rodriguez
UdeM
Marie Lou Lecuyer
Marie Lou Lecuyer
Université de Sherbrooke
Xavier Giroux Bougard
Xavier Giroux Bougard
McGill University
Louise Marie Meunier
Louise Marie Meunier
McGill University
Tammy Elliot
Tammy Elliot
McGill University
unknown_male_120
Bailey Jacobson
UQAM
Hedvig Nenzen
Hedvig Nenzen
UQAM

Catherine Morel
UQAR
PHOTO CONTEST COMMITTEE
Amelie Gervais
Amélie Gervais
Université Laval
Victor Frankel
Victor Frankel
McGill University
Thais Bernos
Thais Bernos
Concordia University
Mariana Rodriguez
Mariana Rodriguez
UdeM

Moderators of concurrent sessions

Session Moderator Institution
1A. Effects of global change Andrea Morden McGill University
1B. Contaminants and bioremediation Sacha Engelhardt Concordia University
1C. Species biology and taxonomy Boris Domenech Université de Montréal
2A. Effects of climate change Michel Rapinski Université de Montréal
2B. Community ecology I Tristan Juette UQAM
2C. Trophic interactions Malie Lessard-Therrien McGill University
3A. Ecosystem services Dalal Hanna McGill University
3B. Communauty ecology II Amélie Gervais McGill University
3C. Conservation genetics Xavier Giroux-Bougard McGill University
4A. Evolutionary ecology Felipe Dargent McGill University
4B. Developmental biology and adaptation Prof. Chris Cameron Université de Montréal
4C. Exotic species Olivier Samson-Robert Université Laval
5A. Population ecology Carol Zastavniouk Concordia University
5B. Behavioural ecology Sacha Engelhardt Concordia University
5C. Population genetics Luis Tovar UQAM
Speed talks I Julie Arrowsmith Concordia University
Speed talks II Hedvig Nenzen UQAM
R WORKSHOP SERIES
Vincent Fugere
Vincent Fugère
McGillUniversity
Dalal Hanna
Dalal Hanna
McGill University
Zofia Taranu
Zofia Taranu
McGill University
Catherine Baltazar
Catherine Baltazar
McGill University
unknown_female_120
Johanna Bradie
McGill University
Beranger Bourgeois
Béranger Bourgeois
Université Laval
Sylvain_Christin.jpg_175
Sylvain Christin
UQAR
Maxwell Farrell
Maxwell Farrell
McGill University
Xavier Giroux Bougard
Xavier Giroux Bougard
McGill University
Thomas Lamy
Thomas Lamy
Université de Montréal
AmandaWinegardner
Amanda Winegardner
McGill University
unknown_male_120
Jacob Ziegler
McGill University